Program

Early Music Festival Miercurea Ciuc

1417 July 2016

Motto: „Tanzen und springen, singen und klingen” – fragment from the madrigal of Hans Leo Hassler (1564–1612)

 

PROGRAMME

 

Sunday, 10 July

 Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

16.00 Saxon cantor-composers of  Transylvanian in the XVIIIth century: Johann Sartorius (The father and the son) – lecture by MARIA-ECATERINA HANKE (Romania)

 

Monday, 11 July

 Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

16.00 Cornerstones in the history of the clarinet – lecture by CARLOS CERRADA CUESTA (Spain)

 

Tuesday, 12 July

 Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

16.00 Jewish music in the 17–18th centuries – lecture by CYRILLE GERSTENHABER and JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FRISCH (France)

Petőfi Café (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Majláth Gusztáv Károly Square)

21.00 Recital of the lutenist SAM CHAPMAN (Switzerland)

 

Wednesday, 13 July

 Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

16.00 Five centuries of music from Brașov – lecture by STEFFEN SCHLANDT (Romania)

Mikó Castle, Protocol Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

19.00 In memoriam Tamás Kobzos Kiss (1950–2015) – round table discussion

Moderator: Károly Boér (Romania)

Guests: Rumen István Csörsz (Hungary), Balázs Sudár (Hungary), Erdal Şalikoğlu (Turkey) and Michael Posch (Austria)

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

22.00 ERDAL ŞALIKOĞLU (Turkey) and ÇANLAR (Hungary)

 

Thursday, 14 July

The square in front of the Csíki Játékszín Theatre (Miercurea Ciuc, 6 Blvd Timișoarei)

13.30–14.00 STREET MUSIC with the students of the Early Music Summer School

 Mikó Castle (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)*

18.00 Opening Ceremony of the Festival

18.30 „Vándornak magam esmérem(I am a pilgrim) tribute concert to Tamás Kobzos Kiss – Erdal Şalikoğlu (Turkey), Çanlar (Hungary), Unicorn (Austria) and Musica Historica (Hungary)

19.30 UNICORN (Austria): Oswald von Wolkenstein – songs of love and passion

 Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

22.00 THE LITTLE LIGHT CONSORT (Germany): Music zu lieblichen Violen

 

Friday, 15 July

 Mikó Castle (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)**

11.00–13.00 CLOSING CONCERT OF THE EARLY MUSIC SUMMER SCHOOL (part I)

 Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

15.00–16.30 CLOSING CONCERT OF THE EARLY MUSIC SUMMER SCHOOL (part II)

St. Augustine Church (Miercurea Ciuc, 45/B/3 Hunyadi János Street)

19.30 BAROQUE FESTIVAL ORHESTRA and FESTIVAL CHOIR: Aus der Kirche in die Welt German music from different regions

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

22.00 CIPRIANA SMĂRĂNDESCU (Italy) and GÁBOR HEGYI (Germany): …nicht nur Bach…

 

Saturday, 16 July

 Mikó Castle (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)*

11.00–13.00 CHILDREN’S RENAISSANCE DAY

Interactive artistic workshops for children: playhouse, arts and crafts, crest painting, presentation of weapons and armours, with the collaboration of Pörgettyű Association (Romania), Talentum Association (Romania) and the Arany Griff Rend Association (Romania). Renaissance games for all ages.

Lóci Színpad (Hungary): Sebestyén Tinódi Lantos Egri históriának summája (The tale of the Eger castle) – fragments (historical puppet-play accompanied by lute, cobza, table and hemlock whistle presented by Attila Lázár)

The square in front of the Csíki Játékszín Theatre (Miercurea Ciuc, 6 Blvd Timișoarei)

13.30–14.00 STREET MUSIC – CARMINA RENASCENTIA (Romania)

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

17.00 KÁJONI CONSORT (Romania): Musical journey from the Habsburg Court to the Transylvanian Saxons

17.20 LYCEUM CONSORT (Romania): Musica Teutsch

 Mikó Castle (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)*

18.00 CARMINA RENASCENTIA (Romania): Melodies and dances with folk influence, from  Senfl to the Sathmar Swabians

19.00 MUSICA HISTORICA (Hungary): „The period of Allemandes” the route of a dance across two centuries

20.00 XVIII-21, LE BAROQUE NOMADE (France, Romania): Schubert Klezmer

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)

22.00 TRIO BAROCCO (Romania): Bach and his sons

 

Sunday, 17 July

The square in front of the Franciscan Church of Șumuleu Ciuc (Miercurea Ciuc, 148 Szék Street)

11.30–12.00 STREET MUSIC – LYCEUM CONSORT (Romania)

Odorheiu Secuiesc, Town Hall, St. István Hall (Odorheiu Secuiesc, 5 Primăriei Square)

18.00 TRANSYLVANIA BAROQUE ENSEMBLE (Romania): The pearls of the late German Baroque

Lăzarea, Culture House (Lăzarea, 695 Principală Street)

19.00 IL FESTINO (Belgium): Musical journey to the 17–18th centuries

Mikó Castle (Miercurea Ciuc, 2 Cetății Square)*

18.00 MUSICA PROFANA (Ungaria): „Tanzen und springen” – German secular music from the 17th century

19.00 MADRIGAL CHAMBER CHOIR (Romania), CODEX (Romania) and ISTVÁN KÓNYA (Hungary): In Memoriam Bálint (Valentin) Bakfark

20.00 RENAISSANCE DANCE EVENT

 

* in case of bad weather, Great Hall of the Csíki Játékszín Theatre (Miercurea Ciuc, 6 Blvd Timișoarei)

** in case of bad weather, Festive Hall of the Márton Áron High School (Miercurea Ciuc, 80 Márton Áron Street)

The students of the Early Music Summer School will also perform during the concerts.

 

 

 

RomaniaEnglishHungary