Program

Programme of the Festival

Tuesday, 7 of July

István Nagy High School of Fine Arts and Music (18 Libertăţii Square Miercurea-Ciuc)
16:00 Presentation of István Kónya’s book series: Lute book – The Wanderings of the Lute in Europe; Renaissance Lute Methodology; Renaissance Lute Antology. Szombathely, 2014

 

Wednesday 8 July

Hargita County Council and Cultural Conference Hall (4 Blvd. Timişoarei, Miercurea-Ciuc)
17:00 The first edition of the Early Music Festival in Miercurea-Ciuc took place 35 years ago  – round table
Moderator: Károly Boér

Petőfi Café (2 Majláth G. Károly Square Miercurea Ciuc)
20:30  Jam Session – concert of the students and teachers of the 8th Early Music Summer University

 

Thursday 9 July

Majláth Gusztáv Károly Square
13:00–13:30
STREET MUSIC: the students of the 8th Early Music Summer University

István Nagy High School of Fine Arts and Music (18 Libertăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
16:00 Stylised Italian Dance Types in the Baroque Instrumental Music –  lecture by Zoltán Széplaki

Mikó Castle (nr. 2 Cetăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)*
18:00 Opening Ceremony of the Festival
(In case of bad weather: Trade Union Arts Centre, Piața Libertății nr. 16, Miercurea-Ciuc)

18:30 SANTENAY (DE): Pres du soloil

19:30 LA FONTE MUSICA (IT): Enigma Fortuna

22:00 ISTVÁN KÓNYA (HU), ANDRÁS VÁNYOLÓS (RO): With Song and Lute

 

Friday 10 July

Mikó Castle (nr. 2 Cetăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
11:00–13:00 Closing Concert of the Early Music Summer University- Part I.

István Nagy High School of Fine Arts and Music (nr. 18 Libertăţii Square Miercurea-Ciuc)
15:00–17:00 Closing Concert of the Early Music Summer School- Part II.

Reformed Church (nr. 11 Márton Áron Street Miercurea-Ciuc)
18:00 ARTEMANDOLINE (LU): Il Mandolino Barocco Italiano

St Augustine`s Church (nr. 45/B/3 Hunyadi János Street Miercurea-Ciuc)
19:30 BAROQUE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA: Concerto di Concert


Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall
(2 Libertăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
22:00 ZOLTÁN SZÉPLAKI (HU), RÉKA PALÓCZ (HU), ISTVÁN CSÖRSZ RUMEN (HU), ATTILA KOVÁCS (HU): Lacrime e gioia

 

Saturday 11 July

Mikó Castle (nr. 2 Cetăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
11:00 Renaissance Children’s Day with the collaboration of Pörgettyű Association and Talentum Association, Arany Griff Rend Association

Playhouse, medieval weapon presentation

King Matthias Goes Stealing – puppet show of the S’artR Artistic Community and “Bábjátszótér” from Cluj Napoca

13:00–13:30 STREET MUSIC: Carmina Renascentia (RO)

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (2 Libertăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)*
17:00 LYCEUM CONSORT (RO): Io son un pellegrin

MIKÓ Castle (nr. 2 Libertăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
17:30 CARMINA RENASCENTIA (RO): ‘O villanella bella’

18:10 FLAUTO DOLCE (RO): Viver lieto voglio

20:00 MUSICA HISTORICA (HU), DRAMSAM (IT): Ad choreas ducendi

Mikó Castle, Northwest Bastion Hall (nr. 2 Libertăţii Square, Miercurea Ciuc)
22:00 MÓNIKA TÓTH (HU), GIANGIACOMO PINARDI (IT): Fiori musicali

BUCHAREST, Saint Joseph Cathedral (17 G-ral H. M. Berhelot Street Bucharest)
20:00 BAROQUE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA: Concerto di Concerti

 

Sunday 12 July

BANCU, St. John the Baptist Chapel (1 Bancu)
12:00 TRANSYLVANIA BAROQUE ENSEMBLE (RO): Italian Early Baroque in Transylvania

LĂZAREA, community centre (695 Principală Street Lăzarea)
12:00 KÁJONI CONSORT (RO): Choreae & Carmina
12:30
CODEX ENSEMBLE (RO): Human Life Is A Struggle

Courtyard of the Franciscan Church of Şumuleu Ciuc (148 Szék Street Miercurea Ciuc)
13:00 – 13:30 STREET MUSIC – LYCEUM CONSORT (RO)

COURTYARD OF MIKÓ CASTLE (2 Cetăţii Square Miercurea Ciuc)
18:00 LACERTAE (FR): From Prima pratica to Seconda pratica
19:00
BALKAN BAROQUE BAND: Vivaldissimo
20:00
Renaissance Dance Hall

 

RomaniaEnglishHungary